CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Kevin W. Stewart
DJS International Services
4215 Gateway Drive
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of bone broths from Australia

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated November 7, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Prosyn PTY LTD., AU.

Samples, ingredient breakdowns, narrative descriptions of the manufacturing processes, and manufacturing flowcharts were provided with your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. The Meadow & Marrow Bone Broth Concentrate Natural is said to contain approximately 88 percent beef bones, and 12 percent sea salt. The Meadow & Marrow Bone Broth Concentrate A.M. Cleanse is said to contain approximately 93 percent broth concentrate, 4 percent ginger powder, 2 percent turmeric, 1 percent apple cider, and trace amounts of black pepper and lemon myrtle. The Meadow & Marrow Bone Broth Concentrate – Curry is said to contain approximately 95 percent broth concentrate, 1 percent parsley, 1 percent coriander, 1 percent cumin, 1 percent turmeric, and trace amounts of fenugreek, galangal, chilli powder, cinnamon, clove, and black pepper. The Meadow & Marrow Bone Broth Concentrate – Lemon & Herb is said to contain approximately 95 percent broth concentrate, and trace amounts of coriander oregano, sumac, lemon myrtle, thyme, galangal, chili powder, turmeric, black pepper, cumin and mint. The four products will be retail packaged in 9.2 ounces jars, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the four bone broth products will be 2104.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for soups and broths and preparations therefor ... other ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division